Allo' Expat Bulgaria - Connecting Expats in Bulgaria
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat Bulgaria Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center Bulgaria
Bulgaria General Information
Bulgaria Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
Bulgaria and Foreign Government
Bulgaria General Listings
Bulgaria Useful Tips
Bulgaria Education & Medical
Bulgaria Travel & Tourism Info
Bulgaria Lifestyle & Leisure
Bulgaria Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Bulgaria Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passports

Passport with at least one blank page valid for at least three months beyond departure required by all.

Visas

Required by all except the following:

(a) nationals of EU countries for stays of up to 90 days within each six-month period (except nationals of Ireland and the UK, who may stay for up to 30 days within a six-month period);

(b) nationals of Croatia, Chile, Japan, Korea (Rep), Litchenstein, Malaysia, Norway, San Marino and Switzerland for stays of up to 90 days within a six-month period;

(c) nationals of Andorra, Australia, Canada, Israel, Macedonia (Former Yugoslav Republic of), Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Romania, Serbia, USA and Vatican City for stays of up to 30 days within each six-month period;

(d) nationals of Tunisia and Yugoslavia, provided they hold a valid passport.

Note: UK nationals living overseas do need a visa.

Types of Visa & Cost

Single-entry: US$58 Multiple-entry: US$70 (three months); US$105 (six months); US$139 (12 months).

Urgent single-entry: US$76

Transit: US$48 (single-entry); US$70 (double-entry); from US$93 (multiple entry).

Note: Nationals of Afghanistan, Angola, Bangladesh, Congo (Dem Rep), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Liberia, Nigeria, Pakistan, Somalia, Sri Lanka and Sudan must apply for an airport transit visa and may not leave the airport transit lounge. They need to present a valid flight reservation to get the visa.

Validity of Visa

Single-entry visas for tourist visits are normally valid for three months from date of issue for a maximum stay of 30 days. Multiple-entry visas are for business visits and are normally valid for three months from date of issue. Transit visas are valid up to 24 hours. Enquire at the Embassy for further details.


See more information on the next page... (next)


 
 

   



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy